John Samuel Daniel
1832-1925
    According to his daughter’s, America Daniel McClure, article in Heritage of Union County, GA, John Samuel
    Daniel  was born on October 14, 1832 in Anderson County, Tennessee to a Baptist preacher. He married
    Nellie Caldwell Daniel (1837-1924) on 20 FEB 1868. According to Uncle Vance this may be the "red-headed,
    red-bearded Irishman" that was talked about in family tales. His nickname was Possum John. He is my great
    great great grandfather.

    I did locate an 1850 Lincoln Tennessee Census page that lists a John Daniels on line 3. I am not sure if it is
    the correct man. The birth year is only off by one year. So the possibility exists that this is our John and that
    his mother’s name was Sarah.

    On another site the information varies a little bit:

    According to [Rootsweb Milo Higley Jr] John S. Daniel’s mother was Paulina Jordan Cabell and his father was
    Rev. William Daniel who was born in 1780 in NC.

    The story is told that John’s father was married twice and was the father of 24 children. One story says that
    his mother died when John was one month old.  One of his aunts took him to Louisville, KY, where he stayed
    until the beginning of the Civil War at which time he enlisted.  This accounting matches documentation found.  
    According to his pension record, he served with the Co F., 2nd Regt Tennessee Vols. from Knoxville, TN.  He
    enlisted on August 20, 1862.

    On Rootsweb Towns County Kith and Kin -  Daniel; his mother’s last name might be King.  I have seen some
    misinformation says he died on February 12, 1925.  However, his death certificate says date of death is
    February 8, 1925.  The death certificate says he died of “dropsy” which is an old term for the swelling of soft
    tissues due to the accumulation of excess water. In years gone by, a person might have been said to have
    dropsy. Today one would be more descriptive and specify the cause. Thus, the person might have edema
    due to congestive heart failure.

    Note:  After reading America’s hand written biography, I think that the above two stories are both in part,
    truth.  America recounts the tale of her grandfather being a Baptist Preacher who was married twice and was
    the father of 24 children, as well as the part about the aunt in Louisville.  She also says his mother’s name is
    indeed King.

    He is buried in Old Union Baptist Church Cemetery in Young Harris, GA. There are other Daniels; buried in
    Old Union Cemetery and they appear on the list I have created here.
John S. Daniel and the Civil War
    There were two units with very similar names and it took some puzzling it out to determine which one our John
    S. Daniel fought with.

    I thought at first that he had fought on the side of the Union  with the 2nd Tennessee Volunteers were an
    infantry regiment and served the Union Army during the Civil War. http://en.wikipedia.
    org/wiki/2nd_Regiment_Tennessee_Volunteer_Infantry

    But I was pretty sure that he joined up and was fighting for the South in the Tennessee 2nd Infantry Regiment
    Volunteers [also called the Irish Regiment] was comprised of men from Memphis, Tennessee, and completed
    its organization at that city in May, 1861. Later the unit was consolidated into four companies and merged into
    Smith's 5th Confederate Infantry Regiment. http://www.researchonline.net/tncw/unit26.htm

    So, after reviewing the pension application and noting the question on his initial application which asks:  When
    and where was your company surrendered /discharged? He answered “the year sixty four Near Knoxville,
    Tennessee”.  And the fact that all the documents were from the http://imageservice.ancestry.com were found
    under the Georgia Confederate Pension Applications 1879-1960 list. I surmised that he fought for the
    Southern unit.

    When his term was up and he reenlisted at Cumberland Gap for 2 1/2 more years, it appears he stayed with
    the same unit.

    He was wounded in the right knee at a battle in Perryville, KY. The Battle of Perryville, also known as the
    Battle of Chaplin Hills, was fought on October 8, 1862.  Considering the casualties related to the engaged
    strengths of the armies, the Battle of Perryville was one of the bloodiest battles of the Civil War. It was the
    largest battle fought in the state of Kentucky. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Perryville or http://www.
    civilwar.org/battlefields/perryville.html. An injury sustained in this battle eventually led to a paralysis of his right
    side in his old age.

    Note:  This story is about America Daniel McClure’s father.  Her father-in-law (see John A. McClure in the Civil
    War) fought at the same battle for the Union side with the 5th Mounted Infantry Regiment Tennessee
    Company C.

    One page of the Indigent Soldier’s Pension Application documents says that he moved to Towns County, GA
    shortly after his discharge/ surrender in 1864.

    In his pension record he stated that he came to Union County in 1868.  There is reason to believe that he
    moved here to be near some of his family who lived here.

    The pension records are fairly complete and paint a picture of a man, who, at the age of 69 in the year 1901,
    first made application for Indigent Pension Funds for Confederate Soldiers.  The application verifies he was
    born in 1832 in Anderson County, TN and enlisted on August 20, 1861.  He claims(1) infirmity and (2) poverty
    as reasons for applying.  He says that he hasn’t been able to work about 3 years and lost the use of his right
    side from the gunshot would incurred in the war.  His application was witnessed by W.M. Hulander who was a
    member of the same company “by attachment”.  The physician’s statement says “he has paralysis of right arm
    and leg from which he was confined to his bed.  He is in his dotage.  His disease is caused by hard labor and
    exposure.”  He must not have been too ill, as he lived until 1925.

    Documents span from 1901 to 1907 and include powers of attorney and a small reapplication form.  It is not
    known what income he was provided with from 1908-1925, but it is assumed he continued to file annually.

    1901 (Page 1, 2, 3, 3a)

    1902 (Page 4, 4a)

    1903 (Page 5, 5a)

    1904 (Page 6, 7)

    1905 (Page 8, 9)

    1906 (Page 10, 11)

    1907 (Page 12, 12a)

    The Application for Pension for Deceased Pensioner – which looks like it paid funeral costs for him since he
    was a Civil War Veteran – was signed by his son-in-law, Henry, and lists the date of services rendered at
    2/8/1925. There are 2 pages (Link  to page 1) (Link to page 2) to this document.

    I have looked for more information and found that there were three J. Daniel’s listed in the 5th Infantry
    Regiment, TN, Co. F – one was a Sergeant, one a musician and the other a Private but have been unable to
    determine which one is our ancestor. I do not yet have his actual Civil War records, but am working on it.

    I am fortunate to have found two photos of John and Nellie, along with America and several of their
    grandchildren (See America's page for these).
And in Closing
Old Union Baptist Church Cemetery
One of those mysteries yet to be solved is why the Confederate Grave marker has the wrong name on it. I will
try to find the application and see if it gives more information. However, the birth date and incorrect death dates
match the headstone.  I have also written to the admins of the findagrave pages for clarification.

I did note that he has a sibling named James per the 1850 Lincoln County, TN census (
see above).
Death Certificate
If you are interested in getting copies of Civil War Pension files, you can submit Form natf-85.
Download, print it out and mail it to:

Archival Operations Washington D.C.,
Form 85 – Pension, National Archives and Records Administration,
700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20408-0001;

or you can go to
eservices.archives.gov/orderonline and request them online.

You will need some basic information, such as their company, enlistment dates, etc.  Minimum charge is
around $80. If anyone ever orders this pension file, please share it with me.  I would very much
appreciate it!